Charts · 29

What your eye actually renders

Hold your gaze still and the scene seems sharp and complete from edge to edge. The retina disagrees. Cones, which give you detail and colour, are packed into a pit at the centre and thin out tenfold within a millimetre of it. Rods, which work in dim light, are missing from the very centre. And where the optic nerve leaves the eye there is nothing to detect light at all. Find that hole in your own eye first, then see the counts it sits in.

Find your blind spot

Eye
Target
Close your left eye and look at the cross with your right eye. Keep looking at the cross, not at the dot, and bring your face slowly towards the screen. When your eye is about 3.6 times as far from the screen as the dot is from the cross (anywhere between 3.0 and 4.6), the dot lands on your blind spot and disappears. The card looks blank where it was.

Why that distance: the centre of the blind spot sits 15.5° out from where you are looking, so the dot has to be seen at that angle, and 1 / tan 15.5° is 3.61. The blind spot is about 6.4° wide, which is why there is a range rather than a single point.

What the retina samples

Range
Density axis
050k100k150k200k60°40°20°0°20°40°60°80°← temporal retinanasal retina →per mm²optic disc: no receptors

The centre of the fovea

196,890 cones · 0 rods per mm²

Only cones. The very centre of your gaze has no rods at all, which is why a faint star can vanish when you look straight at it.

The data: every measured point on the horizontal meridian
Cone and rod density along the horizontal meridian, Curcio et al. 1990
SidemmDegreesCones per mm²Rods per mm²
Temporal17.9167.73,359no value
Temporal16.9162.93,070no value
Temporal15.9258.83,17660,889
Temporal14.9354.93,33669,000
Temporal13.9350.83,36876,106
Temporal12.9446.63,43683,973
Temporal11.9442.93,53990,966
Temporal10.9539.33,76398,807
Temporal9.9535.73,888105,756
Temporal8.9632.14,208112,405
Temporal7.9628.64,477120,700
Temporal6.9625.04,780126,964
Temporal5.9721.45,103134,004
Temporal4.9717.95,786137,095
Temporal3.9814.37,030138,390
Temporal2.9810.79,118132,354
Temporal1.997.111,703109,264
Temporal0.993.619,69968,997
Temporal0.903.221,16564,875
Temporal0.802.924,14460,097
Temporal0.702.529,02753,390
Temporal0.602.134,22345,316
Temporal0.501.838,38036,675
Temporal0.401.445,42026,877
Temporal0.301.157,71213,439
Temporal0.200.780,0043,864
Temporal0.150.598,4241,022
Temporal0.100.4121,61974
Temporal0.050.2162,41413
Centre0.000.0196,8900
Nasal0.050.2154,4410
Nasal0.100.4115,39924
Nasal0.150.592,992204
Nasal0.200.774,233969
Nasal0.301.153,43211,023
Nasal0.401.442,97522,395
Nasal0.501.836,49333,699
Nasal0.602.131,53043,492
Nasal0.702.526,10950,971
Nasal0.802.923,87257,762
Nasal0.903.222,33962,923
Nasal0.993.620,96266,977
Nasal1.997.112,522111,888
Nasal2.9810.78,849130,967
Nasal3.9814.3optic discoptic disc
Nasal4.9717.97,179126,595
Nasal5.9721.46,651145,158
Nasal6.9625.06,409144,241
Nasal7.9628.66,232137,114
Nasal8.9632.15,959130,478
Nasal9.9535.75,609123,706
Nasal10.9539.35,348116,888
Nasal11.9442.95,139109,731
Nasal12.9446.64,989102,422
Nasal13.9350.84,88693,008
Nasal14.9354.94,80783,995
Nasal15.9258.84,72678,266
Nasal16.9162.94,72171,644
Nasal17.9167.74,71759,557
Nasal18.9172.74,84656,824
Nasal19.9078.05,23448,666
Nasal20.8984.44,906no value
Nasal21.8991.35,191no value

Counted

  • 199,000cones per square millimetre at the centre of the fovea, on average across the eyes counted. Between individuals it ranged from 100,000 to 324,000, a threefold spread in the sharpest part of human vision. Curcio et al., 1990
  • 1.25°the rod-free zone at the centre, 0.35 mm across. Where you look hardest there are no rods at all. Curcio et al., 1990
  • 92 millionrods in an average retina (77.9 to 107.3 million), against 4.6 million cones (4.08 to 5.29 million). Twenty rods for every cone, and almost none of them where you are looking. Curcio et al., 1990
  • 15.5°from where you are looking, the centre of the blind spot, and 1.5° below it, give or take 1.1° between people. Rohrschneider, 2004
  • 6.4° × 7°of visual field with nothing in it, in every eye: the average optic disc, 1.76 mm across and 1.92 mm tall. Jonas, Gusek and Naumann, 1988

Why you never see the hole

With both eyes open, each eye’s blind spot falls on a part of the scene the other eye can see. Your eyes are also never still for long, so nothing stays in the gap. But even with one eye closed and held steady, as in the card above, you do not see a hole. You see whatever surrounds it: the blank card, the line carried straight across, the stripes continued. This is perceptual filling-in, and recordings show that neurons in early visual cortex take part in it (Komatsu, 2006).

What that means is still argued over. Dennett (1991) said the brain simply ignores an absence it has no reason to notice; Pessoa, Thompson and Noë (1998) reviewed evidence that some completion is active, with neural signals that spread into the missing region. Either way, the picture you experience as even and complete is not what the retina sends. It is sharp only in a pit a few degrees across, coarse and almost all rods towards the edge, with a hole in each eye, and it reaches you finished.

Notes

The curves are the authors’ own numbers: the spreadsheet behind Figures 6 and 9 of Curcio, Sloan, Kalina and Hendrickson, Human photoreceptor topography (Journal of Comparative Neurology 292:497, 1990), published by Christine Curcio with the paper. It averages whole retinas from donors aged 27 to 44, counted under the microscope; the dots on the chart are the measured points and the lines join them. Degrees are the authors’ conversion from millimetres using the Drasdo and Fowler (1974) schematic eye, 275 µm per degree near the centre. Individual eyes vary a great deal, most of all at the fovea, where peak cone density ran from 100,000 to 324,000 per mm². The composite reads 196,890 at the very centre; the paper’s abstract gives 199,000 as the average of the individual peaks. The first full count was Østerberg’s, of a single eye, in 1935 (Acta Ophthalmologica supplement 6); the shapes agree, the numbers do not exactly, which is the point of counting more than one eye.

The optic disc is drawn where the composite has no value, 3.98 mm on the nasal side, at the average disc size of 1.76 by 1.92 mm (Jonas, Gusek and Naumann, Investigative Ophthalmology and Visual Science 29:1151, 1988). In the visual field, the blind spot’s centre is 15.5° ± 1.1° from fixation and 1.5° below it (Rohrschneider, Investigative Ophthalmology and Visual Science 45:3257, 2004); the demo uses that angle, so the distances it gives are a guide, not a measurement of your eye. Filling-in: Ramachandran, Blind spots, Scientific American 266(5), 1992; Komatsu, The neural mechanisms of perceptual filling-in, Nature Reviews Neuroscience 7:220, 2006; Dennett, Consciousness Explained, 1991; Pessoa, Thompson and Noë, Finding out about filling-in, Behavioral and Brain Sciences 21:723, 1998.

Part of a series on perception that grew out of my MA, A Journey Through Light, a cube whose quotes could only be read under ultraviolet light. One of them was from The Little Prince: what is essential is invisible to the eye. The chart is the literal version.